Google+

Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics

Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics: Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas

Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas

Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas

2005 Jazz Rap Music | Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas

"Don't Lie" is a song performed by American recording group The Black Eyed Peas, taken from their fourth studio album Monkey Business (2005). It was released as the second single from the album, after the successful "Don't Phunk with My Heart". The song was serviced to mainstream radios on July 26, 2005 in the United States, through Interscope Records, and received international releases later on.

"Don't Lie" was written by band together with American production duo Peters & Peters while member will.i.am headed its production. It contains a compositional sample of Slick Rick's 1991 song "The Ruler's Back". The song was produced as a pop-oriented hip-hop song with a Latin-tinged beat. The lyrics feature the protagonist apologizing for lies made during his relationship with another woman. Critical reception for the song was generally positive, with many praising it lyrics, noting that they diverge from the dangerous lyrics in hip-hop music. Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas - Wikipedia


Music video by Black Eyed Peas performing Don't Lie. (C) 2005 A&M Records

Don't Lie - Song Lyrics

Artist The Black Eyed Peas
Album Monkey Business (2005) Track 4
NRJ Music Awards 2006 (2006) Track 1 Disc 2
Genre Pop - Rhythm And Blues


Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas





Yeah,
Uh
ladadadada,
Sorry, sorry, sorry, sorry, sorry

Hey, baby my nose is getting big
I noticed it be growing when I been telling them fibs
Now you say your trust's getting weaker
Probably coz my lies just started gettin' deeper
And the reason for my confession is that I learned my lesson
And I really think you ought to know the truth
Because I lied and I cheated and I lied a little more
But after I did it I don't know what I did it for
I admit that I have been a little immature
---- with your heart like I was the predator
In my book of lies I was the editor
And the author
I forged my signature
And now I apologise for what I did to you
Cause what you did to me I did to you

No no no no baby, no no no no don't lie, Cause
No no no no, yeah you know know know know you gotta try
What 'cha gonna do when it all comes out
When I'm gonna see you, what 'cha all about
No no no no baby, no no no no don't lie

'Cause you know you know you know you know you know you gotta try
(Stop-st-stop-stop-st-stop-stop lyin'!)

She said I'm leaving
Cause she can't take the pain
It's hard to continue this love it ain't the same
Can't forget the things that I've done inside her brain
Too many lies committed too many games
She feeling like a fool getting on the last train
Trying to maintain but the feeling won't change
I'm sorry for the things that I've done and what I became
Caught up in living my life in the fast lane
Blinded by lights, cameras, you know the fame
I don't know the reason why I did these things

And I lie and I lie and I lie and I lie
And now our emotions are drained
Cause a lie and a lie and a little lie lie
And now your emotions are drained

No no no no baby, no no no no don't lie, Cause
(no, don't you lie)
No no no no, yeah you know know know know you gotta try
(got to try, got to try)
What 'cha gonna do when it all comes out
(what you gonna do baby)
When I'm gonna see you, what 'cha all about
No no no no baby, no no no no don't lie
Because you know you know you know you know you know you gotta try

Ooh ooh ooh, ooh ooh ooh ooh . . .
Pa ra pa ra pa pa pa pa pa pa ra ra ra. . .

Yo, I'm lyin' to my girl
Even though I love her
And she all in my world
I give her all my attention and diamonds & pearls
She the one who make me feel on top of the world
Still I'm lyin' to my girl, I do it

And I lie and I lie and I lie and I lie till there's no turning back
(I don't know why)
And I lie and I lie till I don't know who I am
(Let me tell myself)

No no no no baby, no no no no don't lie, Cause
(don't you lie)
No no no no, yeah you know know know know you gotta try
(you know, you know you gotta)
What 'cha gonna do when it all comes out
When I'm gonna see you, what 'cha all about
No no no no baby, no no no no don't lie

No no no no baby, no no no no
(Stop-st-stop-stop-st-stop-stop lyin'!)

Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas


0 comments :

Publicar un comentario

Related Posts

Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas

Don't Lie - The Black Eyed Peas Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics