Google+

Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics

Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics: Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas

Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas


2006 Dance Music: Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas


"Pump It" is a 2006 song by The Black Eyed Peas that heavily incorporates music from Dick Dale's 1962 surf rock version of the song "Misirlou" (known by many for being featured in the 1994 Quentin Tarantino film Pulp Fiction). "Misirlou" is a popular folk song of Greek (Asia Minor) origin dating back to 1927. Nicholas Roubanis was given writing credit on "Pump It", though. (He accredited himself as writer in his recorded jazz version.) This was released as the fourth single from The Black Eyed Peas' 2005 album Monkey Business. This song was remixed for the deluxe edition of the group's fifth studio album The E.N.D. as "Pump It Harder".

The song was also featured in commercial spots for Best Buy in 2005 and Big Momma's House 2, Cars and Pepsi in 2006, as well as the main music during the pre-game of Edmonton Oilers home games during their 2006 playoff run. Dick Dale has been known to attempt to sing the chorus when playing "Misirlou" live. There is a remix by Travis Barker. The song was used as the soundtrack for the opening credits of the 2007 French film Taxi 4 and was also included in the film's soundtrack album. The instrumentals for the song were used as the theme song for Gordon Ramsay's American reality show Kitchen Nightmares. The song was also featured in Kung Fu Panda trailers for both movies. The song was also featured in the 2006 video game Lumines II, and the dance video game Just Dance 3. Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas - Wikipedia


Music video by Black Eyed Peas performing Pump It. (C) 2006 A&M Records

Pump It - Song Lyrics
Artist The Black Eyed Peas
Album Monkey Business (2005) Track 1
Genre Alternative - Hip-Hop - Pop



Ha ha ha
Pump it
Ha ha ha
And pump it (louder) [4x]

Turn up the radio
Blast your stereo
Right

N*ggas wanna hate on us (who)
N*ggas wanna be envious (who)
And I know why they hatin' on us (why)
Cause that's so fabulous (what)
I'ma be real on us (c'mon)
Nobody got nuttin' on us (no)
Girls be all on us, from London back down to the US (s, s)

We rockin' it (contagious), monkey business (outrageous)
Just confess, your girl admits that we the sh*t

F-R-E-S-H (fresh)
D-E-F, that's right we def (rock)
We definite B-E-P, we rappin' it
So, turn it up (turn it up) [3x]
C'mon baby, just

Pump it (louder) [6x]

And say, oh oh oh oh
Say, oh oh oh oh
Yo, yo

Turn up the radio
Blast your stereo
Right now
This joint is fizzlin'
It's sizzlin'
Right

(Yo, check this out right here)
Dude wanna hate on us (dude)
Dude need'a ease on up (dude)
Dude wanna act on up
But dude get shut like flavor shut (down)
Chicks say, she ain't down
But chick backstage when we in town (ha)
She like man on drum (fool)
She wanna hit n' run (errr)
Yeah, that's the speed
That's what we do
That's who we be
B-L-A-C-K -E -Y-E-D-P to the E, then the A to the S
When we play you shake your ass
Shake it, shake it, shake it girl
Make sure you don't break it, girl
Cause we gonna

Turn it up (turn it up) [3x]
C'mon baby, just
Pump it (louder) [6x]

And say, oh oh oh oh
Say, oh oh oh oh
Yo, yo
Turn up the radio
Blast your stereo
Right now
This joint is fizzlin'
It's sizzlin'
Right

Damn (damn) [5x]

Wow

Apl. de ap. from Philippines
Live and direct, rocking this scene
Waiting on down for the B-boys
And B-girls waiting, doin' their thing
Pump it, louder come on
Don't stop, and keep it goin'
Do it, lets get it on
Move it!

Come on, baby, do it

La-da-di-dup-dup die dy
On the stereo
Let those speakers blow your mind
(Blow my mind, baby)
To let it go, let it go
Here we go
La-da-di-dup-dup die dy (c'mon, we're there)
On the radio
The system is gonna feel so fine
ya ya ya ya uh uh

Pump it (louder) [6x]

And say, oh oh oh oh
Say, oh oh oh oh
Yo, yo
Turn up the radio
Blast your stereo
Right now
This joint is fizzlin'
It's sizzlin'
Right

2006 Dance Music: Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas


0 comments :

Publicar un comentario

Related Posts

Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas

Pump It - The Black Eyed Peas Best Pop Music Videos | Pop Lyrics